Q1 2019 SPAC Underwriting League Tables

Underwriting-League-Tables

Q1 2019 SPAC Underwriting League Tables

Below are the recently released Q1 2019 SPAC IPO Underwriting League Tables

Methodology:
In addition to the traditional methodology used whereby any bookrunner or lead manager gets full credit for IPO size to calculate deal volume, starting last quarter we added two new columns to the rankings – volume by number of units sold and volume sold % market shares (highlighted in green). For example, if SPAC-XYZ raised $500 million at IPO, and underwriter A sold $400 million of the same deal and underwriter B sold only $100 million, that’s how they will be credited.  This methodology gives a more accurate window into the actual deal volume.


Q1 2019 SPAC IPO UNDERWRITING LEAGUE

Ranked by Volume

(All data is sort-able using the arrow keys (Δ/∇) located in the header cells)

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Deutsche Bank1,210.019.2%712.825.4%4302.5
2Goldman Sachs933.014.8%345.012.3%3311.0
3Cantor641.710.2%385.313.7%4160.4
4BTIG641.710.2%193.66.9%3213.9
5Stifel530.28.4%111.94.0%2265.1
6Credit Suisse400.06.3%131.34.7%1400.0
7Nomura300.24.8%159.55.7%1300.2
8Cowen280.54.4%190.06.8%2140.3
9Chardan280.04.4%128.14.6%393.3
10Earlybird276.04.4%175.06.2%1276.0
11BofA250.04.0%109.13.9%1250.0
12UBS233.03.7%33.81.2%1233.0
13Barclays233.03.7%101.33.6%1233.0
14Craig-Hallum108.01.7%30.01.1%1108.0

Source: SPACInsider, Ranked by volume

You can find all the League Tables by clicking here.

 

Leave a Reply