League Tables

Underwriting & Legal League Tables

Below are the yearly and quarterly SPAC IPO league tables.  All data is initially shown ranked by volume, but the columns are sort-able by clicking on the arrow keys (Δ∇) in the column headers.

Additionally, If you would like to see the commentary for each league table release, you can access the Underwriting and Legal Table Pages via these links:

Underwriting League Legal League

 


Underwriting

1H 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume ($mm)Deal CountAvg deal size% Mkt Share
1BofA Merrill Lynch1,257.53419.213.2%
2Goldman Sachs1,215.03405.012.8%
3Credit Suisse1,182.53394.212.4%
4Chardan976.85195.410.3%
5Deutsche Bank850.03283.38.9%
6EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.843.55168.78.9%
7Cantor Fitzgerald638.53212.86.7%
8B. Riley FBR625.33208.46.6%
9Oppenheimer & Co.414.01414.04.4%
10Citic CLSA258.01258.02.7%
11UBS250.01250.02.6%
12Cowen230.01230.02.4%
13Citigroup200.01200.02.1%
14Dowling & Partners Securities172.51172.51.8%
15Raymond James155.31155.31.6%
16Ladenburg115.01115.01.2%
17CIM Securities115.01115.01.2%

Q2 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume ($mm)Deal CountAvg. Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Credit Suisse882.52441.316.9%
2Goldman Sachs690.01690.013.2%
3Chardan689.33229.813.2%
4EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.671.03223.712.9%
5BofA Merrill Lynch632.51632.512.1%
6B. Riley FBR500.32250.19.6%
7Cantor Fitzgerald258.01258.04.9%
8Citic CLSA258.01258.04.9%
9UBS250.01250.04.8%
10Cowen230.01230.04.4%
11Raymond James155.31155.33.0%

Q1 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
Avg. Size
($mm)
% Mkt
Share
1Deutsche Bank850.0
3283.322.0%
2BofA Merrill Lynch625.02312.516.2%
3Goldman Sachs
525.02262.513.6%
4Cantor
380.52190.39.9%
5Credit Suisse300.01300.07.8%
6Chardan
287.52143.87.4%
7Citigroup200.01200.05.2%
8EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.
172.5286.34.5%
9Dowling & Partners Securities LLC172.51172.54.5%
10B. Riley FBR125.01125.03.2%
11Ladenburg Thalmann
111.51111.52.9%
12CIM Securities111.51111.52.9%

2017

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
Avg. Size
($mm)
% Mkt
Share
1Credit Suisse4,181.08522.619.0%
2Citigroup4,121.88515.218.7%
3Deutsche Bank3,259.86543.314.8%
4Goldman Sachs3,032.05606.413.8%
5J.P. Morgan1,497.54374.46.8%
6EarlybirdCapital, Inc.1,214.28151.85.5%
7Cantor Fitzgerald1,130.04282.55.1%
8Stifel556.72278.32.5%
9BofA Merrill Lynch460.01460.02.1%
10B. Riley FBR345.02172.51.6%
11RBC Capital Markets345.01345.01.6%
12Wells Fargo300.01300.01.4%
13Cowen & Company287.32143.61.3%
14Maxim Group281.22140.61.3%
15Chardan Capital Markets240.0380.01.1%
16National Bank of Canada229.21229.21.0%
17Macquarie Capital207.01207.00.9%
18Morgan Stanley200.01200.00.9%
19Ladenburg Thalmann115.01115.00.5%

Source: SPACInsider

Legal

1H 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,485.81183226.022.3%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,377.5615396.321.3%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,215.0303405.010.9%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,009.0422252.39.0%
5Winston & Strawn LLP783.0321261.07.0%
6Graubard Miller717.0624119.56.4%
7Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.04.0%
8Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.03.7%
9Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.03.1%
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.02.7%
11Maples & Calder258.0101258.02.3%
12McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.31.8%
13Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.31.8%
14Venable155.3110155.31.4%
15Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.01.1%
16Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.01.0%

Q2 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,647.8642274.624.0%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,552.5312517.522.6%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP940.0202470.013.7%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP644.0211322.09.4%
5Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.06.0%
6Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.05.0%
7Maples & Calder258.0101258.03.8%
8Graubard Miller257.0202128.53.7%
9Winston & Strawn LLP250.0110250.03.6%
10McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.32.9%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.32.9%
12Venable LLP155.3110155.32.3%

Q1 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP838.0541167.619.6
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP825.0303275.0
19.3
3Winston & Strawn LLP533.0
211266.512.5
4Graubard Miller456.5422114.110.7
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.010.5
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP365.0211182.58.5
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.07.0
8Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP275.0101275.06.4
9Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.02.9
10Holland & Knight, LLP111.5101111.52.6

2017

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP3,892.0752556.019.7
2Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,763.9
13112212.6
14.0
3Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,475.4
817309.412.5
4Vinson & Elkins LLP1,932.0321644.09.8
5Graubard Miller1,746.7927194.18.8
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,675.0404418.88.5
7Greenberg Traurig, LLP799.0413199.84.0
8Shearman & Sterling LLP690.0101690.03.5
9Winston & Strawn LLP607.3211303.73.1
10Loeb & Loeb LLP531.8422133.02.7
11Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP460.0101460.02.3
12Ledgewood450.0220225.02.3
13Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP402.5101402.52.0
14Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP345.0110345.01.7
15Kirkland & Ellis LLP300.0110300.01.5
16Jones Day207.0110207.01.0
17Proskauer Rose LLP200.0110200.01.0
18Crowell & Moring LLP143.5110143.50.7
19Akerman LLP69.011069.00.3
20Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC60.411060.40.3
21Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.44.310144.30.2

Source: SPACInsider

 

Leave a Reply