League Tables

Underwriting, Legal and Auditor
League Tables

Below are the yearly and quarterly SPAC IPO league tables.  All data is initially shown ranked by volume, but the columns are sort-able by clicking on the arrow keys (Δ∇) in the column headers.

Additionally, If you would like to see the commentary for each league table release, you can access the Underwriting and Legal Table Pages via these links:

Underwriting League Legal League Auditor League

 


League Tables

1H 2020

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Credit Suisse3,990.518.6%2,619.528.2%7570.1
2Goldman Sachs3,264.015.2%1,075.011.6%6544.0
3Citigroup3,204.014.9%1,209.013.0%5640.8
4BofA1,966.59.1%733.57.9%3655.5
5Deutsche Bank1,690.07.9%753.08.1%4422.5
6UBS1,474.06.9%454.04.9%5294.8
7Morgan Stanley1,460.06.8%274.03.0%3486.7
8Jefferies560.02.6%281.03.0%3186.7
9Cantor455.02.1%396.04.3%2227.5
10J.P. Morgan414.01.9%153.01.6%1414.0
11Cowen400.01.9%180.01.9%1400.0
12Earlybird381.51.8%216.02.3%3127.2
13RBC345.01.6%75.00.8%1345.0
14Odeon Capital Group, LLC305.01.4%59.00.6%1305.0
15Chardan266.91.2%243.52.6%466.7
16Stifel200.00.9%50.00.5%1200.0
17Nomura200.00.9%102.01.1%1200.0
18Oppenheimer200.00.9%68.00.7%1200.0
19Baird200.00.9%20.00.2%1200.0
20Imperial172.50.8%120.01.3%1172.5
21I-Bankers138.00.6%56.50.6%1138.0
22Craig-Hallum76.50.4%37.50.4%176.5
23Roth Capital Partners76.50.4%37.50.4%176.5
24Maxim69.00.3%60.00.6%169.0

Q2 2020

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Credit Suisse3,484.523.7%2,179.535.7%5696.9
2Citigroup2,104.014.3%579.09.5%4526.0
3BofA1,966.513.4%733.512.0%3655.5
4Goldman Sachs1,244.08.5%191.03.1%3414.7
5Morgan Stanley1,035.07.1%174.02.9%2517.5
6UBS1,014.06.9%373.06.1%3338.0
7Cantor455.03.1%396.06.5%2227.5
8J.P. Morgan414.02.8%153.02.5%1414.0
9Cowen400.02.7%180.03.0%1400.0
10Deutsche Bank345.02.4%150.02.5%1345.0
11RBC345.02.4%150.02.5%1345.0
12Jefferies330.02.2%215.03.5%2165.0
13Odeon Capital Group, LLC305.02.1%59.01.0%1305.0
14Stifel200.01.4%50.00.8%1200.0
15Nomura200.01.4%102.01.7%1200.0
16Oppenheimer200.01.4%68.01.1%1200.0
17Baird200.01.4%20.00.3%1200.0
18Chardan143.71.0%134.02.2%271.9
19Earlybird140.01.0%116.01.9%270.0
20Craig-Hallum76.50.5%37.50.6%176.5
21Roth Capital Partners76.50.5%37.50.6%176.5

Q1 2020

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Goldman Sachs2,020.029.6%884.027.2%3673.3
2Deutsche Bank1,345.019.7%603.018.6%3448.3
3Citigroup1,100.016.1%630.019.4%11,100.0
4Credit Suisse506.07.4%440.013.5%2253.0
5UBS460.06.7%81.02.5%2230.0
6Morgan Stanley425.06.2%100.03.1%1425.0
7Earlybird241.53.5%100.03.1%1241.5
8Jefferies230.03.4%66.02.0%1230.0
9Imperial Capital172.52.5%120.03.7%1172.5
10I-Bankers138.02.0%56.51.7%1138.0
11Chardan123.11.8%109.53.4%261.6
12Maxim Group69.01.0%60.01.8%169.0

FY 2019

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Cantor3,638.316.8%2,566.122.1%14259.9
2Deutsche Bank2,541.811.7%1,270.010.9%8317.7
3Credit Suisse2,491.611.5%1,286.211.1%9276.8
4Goldman Sachs2,102.79.7%864.87.4%6350.4
5BTIG1,600.87.4%729.96.3%7228.7
6Citigroup1,529.17.1%960.08.3%4382.3
7Earlybird969.54.5%587.05.0%6161.6
8UBS951.84.4%498.84.3%4237.9
9Barclays741.83.4%301.32.6%3247.3
10Morgan Stanley645.03.0%241.72.1%2322.5
11J.P. Morgan575.02.7%166.71.4%2287.5
12B. Riley FBR546.32.5%475.04.1%3182.1
13BofA537.52.5%194.01.7%2268.8
14Stifel530.22.4%111.91.0%2265.1
15Jefferies488.82.3%395.03.4%2244.4
16Chardan446.92.1%238.12.0%589.4
17Nomura300.21.4%159.51.4%1300.2
18Cowen280.51.3%190.01.6%2140.3
19I-bankers172.50.8%94.50.8%286.3
20Northland172.50.8%74.10.6%1172.5
21Craig-Hallum108.00.5%30.00.3%1108.0
22Maxim103.50.5%90.00.8%251.8
23BMO100.00.5%55.00.5%1100.0
24SVP Leerink Partners100.00.5%45.00.4%1100.0

Q4 2019

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Cantor1,045.021.9%780.027.3%5209.0
2Credit Suisse616.312.9%358.412.5%2308.1
3UBS603.812.7%435.015.2%2301.9
4Barclays508.810.7%200.07.0%2254.4
5BTIG460.09.7%261.39.1%2230.0
6Earlybird348.57.3%240.08.4%3116.2
7Morgan Stanley300.06.3%91.73.2%1300.0
8J.P. Morgan300.06.3%91.73.2%1300.0
9Jefferies172.53.6%120.04.2%1172.5
10B. Riley FBR149.53.1%130.04.5%1149.5
11Leerink Partners100.02.1%45.01.6%1100.0
12BMO100.02.1%55.01.9%1100.0
13I-Bankers57.51.2%49.51.7%157.5

Q3 2019

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Credit Suisse937.916.3%505.517.7%4234.5
2Deutsche Bank926.316.1%387.513.6%3308.8
3Cantor925.016.1%539.818.9%3308.3
4Goldman Sachs764.113.3%350.012.2%2382.1
5Citigroup589.110.2%165.05.8%2294.6
6BTIG460.08.0%275.09.6%2230.0
7Morgan Stanley345.06.0%150.05.2%1345.0
8J.P. Morgan275.04.8%75.02.6%1275.0
9B. Riley FBR253.04.4%220.07.7%1253.0
10Earlybird172.53.0%100.03.5%1172.5
11Maxim57.51.0%50.01.7%157.5
12Chardan44.40.8%40.01.4%144.4

1H 2019

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Cantor1,668.315.1%1246.321.0%6278.1
2Deutsche Bank1,615.614.6%882.514.9%5323.1
3Goldman Sachs1,338.612.1%514.88.7%4334.6
4Credit Suisse937.58.5%422.37.1%3312.5
5Citigroup850.07.7%825.013.9%2425.0
6BTIG680.86.1%193.63.3%3226.9
7BofA537.54.9%194.03.3%2268.8
8Stifel530.24.8%111.91.9%2265.1
9Earlybird448.54.1%247.04.2%2224.3
10Chardan402.53.6%198.13.3%4100.6
11UBS348.03.1%63.81.1%2174.0
12Jefferies316.32.9%275.04.6%1316.3
13Nomura300.22.7%159.52.7%1300.2
14Cowen280.52.5%190.03.2%2140.3
15Barclays233.02.1%101.31.7%1233.0
16Northland172.51.6%74.11.2%1172.5
17B. Riley FBR143.81.3%125.02.1%1143.8
18I-bankers115.01.0%45.00.8%1115.0
19Craig-Hallum108.01.0%30.00.5%1108.0
20Maxim46.00.4%40.00.7%146.0

Q2 2019

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Cantor987.522.4%861.028.7%3329.2
2Citigroup850.019.3%825.027.5%2425.0
3Deutsche Bank400.09.1%169.85.7%1400.0
4Goldman Sachs400.09.1%169.85.7%1400.0
5Jefferies316.37.2%275.09.2%1316.3
6Credit Suisse287.56.5%157.65.3%1287.5
7BofA287.56.5%84.92.8%1287.5
8Earlybird172.53.9%72.02.4%1172.5
9Northland172.53.9%74.12.5%1172.5
10B. Riley FBR143.83.3%125.04.2%1143.8
11Chardan115.02.6%70.02.3%1115.0
12UBS115.02.6%30.01.0%1115.0
13I-bankers115.02.6%45.01.5%1115.0
14Maxim46.01.0%40.01.3%146.0

Q1 2019

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Deutsche Bank1,210.019.2%712.825.4%4302.5
2Goldman Sachs933.014.8%345.012.3%3311.0
3Cantor641.710.2%385.313.7%4160.4
4BTIG641.710.2%193.66.9%3213.9
5Stifel530.28.4%111.94.0%2265.1
6Credit Suisse400.06.3%131.34.7%1400.0
7Nomura300.24.8%159.55.7%1300.2
8Cowen280.54.4%190.06.8%2140.3
9Chardan280.04.4%128.14.6%393.3
10Earlybird276.04.4%175.06.2%1276.0
11BofA250.04.0%109.13.9%1250.0
12UBS233.03.7%33.81.2%1233.0
13Barclays233.03.7%101.33.6%1233.0
14Craig-Hallum108.01.7%30.01.1%1108.0

FY 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Average
Deal Size
1Credit Suisse2,212.012.2%913.910.2%5442.4
2Chardan2,205.412.2%766.48.6%15147.0
3BofA1,897.510.5%643.07.2%5379.5
4Citigroup1,882.010.4%1,133.412.7%4470.5
5Cantor1,668.09.2%1,204.013.5%8208.5
6Earlybird1,527.98.5%843.59.4%9169.8
7Deutsche Bank1,250.06.9%751.88.4%4312.5
8Goldman Sachs1,215.06.7%711.38.0%3405.0
9Oppenheimer657.83.6%235.42.6%2328.9
10B. Riley FBR625.33.5%515.55.8%3208.4
11Jefferies564.33.1%420.04.7%3188.1
12UBS508.02.8%137.51.5%2254.0
13BTIG299.31.7%55.00.6%2149.6
14CLSA258.01.4%50.00.6%1258.0
15Cowen230.01.3%165.01.8%1230.0
16Macquarie200.01.1%59.00.7%1200.0
17Morgan Stanley200.01.1%67.50.8%1200.0
18Dowling & Partners172.51.0%42.00.5%1172.5
19Raymond James155.30.9%44.60.5%1155.3
20Ladenburg115.00.6%92.51.0%1115.0
21CIM Securities115.00.6%0.50.0%1115.0
22Maxim63.30.4%55.00.6%163.3
23I-bankers63.30.4%27.50.3%163.3

Q4 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Avg. Size
($mm)
1Cantor840.018.3%660.031.6%3280.0
2BofA Merrill Lynch640.014.1%167.58.0%2320.0
3Chardan611.913.4%267.212.8%5122.4
4Citigroup440.09.7%190.09.1%1440.0
5Credit Suisse440.09.7%110.05.3%1440.0
6EarlyBirdCapital
429.49.4%208.810.0%3143.1
7Jefferies364.38.0%260.012.4%2182.1
8UBS220.54.8%40.01.9%1220.5
9Macquarie200.04.4%59.02.8%1200.0
10Morgan Stanley200.04.4%67.53.2%1200.0
11BTIG130.02.9%32.51.6%1130.0
12I-Bankers Securities63.31.4%27.51.3%163.3

Q3 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Volume
% Mkt Share
Volume
Sold
($mm)
Volume
Sold
% Mkt Share
Deal
Count
Avg. Size
($mm)
1Citigroup1,242.035.7%743.436.1%2621.0
2Credit Suisse552.015.9%158.47.7%1552.0
3Chardan408.811.8%206.310.0%4102.2
4Deutsche Bank400.011.5%375.018.2%1400.0
5EarlyBirdCapital250.07.2%206.310.0%1250.0
6Jefferies
200.05.8%160.07.8%1200.0
7Cantor Fitzgerald189.55.5%131.06.4%294.8
8BTIG169.34.9%22.51.1%1169.3
9Maxim Group
63.31.8%55.02.7%163.3

1H 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume ($mm)Deal CountAvg deal size% Mkt Share
1BofA Merrill Lynch1,257.53419.213.2%
2Goldman Sachs1,215.03405.012.8%
3Credit Suisse1,182.53394.212.4%
4Chardan976.85195.410.3%
5Deutsche Bank850.03283.38.9%
6EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.843.55168.78.9%
7Cantor Fitzgerald638.53212.86.7%
8B. Riley FBR625.33208.46.6%
9Oppenheimer & Co.414.01414.04.4%
10Citic CLSA258.01258.02.7%
11UBS250.01250.02.6%
12Cowen230.01230.02.4%
13Citigroup200.01200.02.1%
14Dowling & Partners Securities172.51172.51.8%
15Raymond James155.31155.31.6%
16Ladenburg115.01115.01.2%
17CIM Securities115.01115.01.2%

Q2 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume ($mm)Deal CountAvg. Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Credit Suisse882.52441.316.9%
2Goldman Sachs690.01690.013.2%
3Chardan689.33229.813.2%
4EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.671.03223.712.9%
5BofA Merrill Lynch632.51632.512.1%
6B. Riley FBR500.32250.19.6%
7Cantor Fitzgerald258.01258.04.9%
8Citic CLSA258.01258.04.9%
9UBS250.01250.04.8%
10Cowen230.01230.04.4%
11Raymond James155.31155.33.0%

Q1 2018

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
Avg. Size
($mm)
% Mkt
Share
1Deutsche Bank850.0
3283.322.0%
2BofA Merrill Lynch625.02312.516.2%
3Goldman Sachs
525.02262.513.6%
4Cantor
380.52190.39.9%
5Credit Suisse300.01300.07.8%
6Chardan
287.52143.87.4%
7Citigroup200.01200.05.2%
8EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.
172.5286.34.5%
9Dowling & Partners Securities LLC172.51172.54.5%
10B. Riley FBR125.01125.03.2%
11Ladenburg Thalmann
111.51111.52.9%
12CIM Securities111.51111.52.9%

2017

RankUnderwriterVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
Avg. Size
($mm)
% Mkt
Share
1Credit Suisse4,181.08522.619.0%
2Citigroup4,121.88515.218.7%
3Deutsche Bank3,259.86543.314.8%
4Goldman Sachs3,032.05606.413.8%
5J.P. Morgan1,497.54374.46.8%
6EarlybirdCapital, Inc.1,214.28151.85.5%
7Cantor Fitzgerald1,130.04282.55.1%
8Stifel556.72278.32.5%
9BofA Merrill Lynch460.01460.02.1%
10B. Riley FBR345.02172.51.6%
11RBC Capital Markets345.01345.01.6%
12Wells Fargo300.01300.01.4%
13Cowen & Company287.32143.61.3%
14Maxim Group281.22140.61.3%
15Chardan Capital Markets240.0380.01.1%
16National Bank of Canada229.21229.21.0%
17Macquarie Capital207.01207.00.9%
18Morgan Stanley200.01200.00.9%
19Ladenburg Thalmann115.01115.00.5%

1H 2020

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP3,937.0633656.216.8%
2Winston & Strawn LLP3,315.0862414.414.2%
3Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP2,542.5505508.510.9%
4Ropes & Gray LLP2,445.0514489.010.4%
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP2,329.9844291.210.0%
6Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP2,322.5440580.69.9%
7Shearman & Sterling LLP1,472.0303490.76.3%
8Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP1,100.01101100.04.7%
9Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,037.0633172.84.4%
10Graubard Miller608.0523121.62.6%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP412.465168.71.8%
12White & Case LLP305.0110305.01.3%
13Greenberg Traurig, LLP299.0202149.51.3%
14Crowell & Moring, LLP200.0110200.00.9%
15Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP200.0110200.00.9%
16Sidley Austin LLP200.0101200.00.9%
17Tarter, Krinsky & Drogin LLP172.5110172.50.7%
18K&L Gates LLP172.5101172.50.7%
19Schiff Hardin LLP138.0101138.00.6%
20Blank Rome LLP100.0110100.00.4%
21Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC57.510157.50.2%
22Raiti, PLLC40.011040.00.2%

Q2 2020

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP3,707.0523741.423.8%
2Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP2,266.5404566.614.6%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP2,034.2642339.013.1%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP1,897.5330632.512.2%
5Shearman & Sterling LLP1,242.0202621.08.0%
6Ropes & Gray LLP1,100.0211550.07.1%
7Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP830.0413207.55.3%
8Winston & Strawn LLP789.0321263.05.1%
9Graubard Miller366.541391.62.4%
10White & Case LLP305.0110305.02.0%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP220.233073.41.4%
12Crowell & Moring, LLP200.0110200.01.3%
13Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP200.0110200.01.3%
14Sidley Austin LLP200.0101200.01.3%
15Blank Rome LLP100.0110100.00.6%
16Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC57.510157.50.4%
17Raiti, PLLC40.011040.00.3%

Q1 2020

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Winston & Strawn LLP2,526.0541505.232.2%
2Ropes & Gray LLP1,345.0303448.317.1%
3Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP1,100.01101,100.014.0%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP425.0110425.05.4%
5Greenberg Traurig, LLP299.0202149.53.8%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP295.6202147.83.8%
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP276.0101276.03.5%
8Graubard Miller241.5110241.53.1%
9Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP230.0110230.02.9%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP230.0101230.02.9%
11Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP207.0220103.52.6%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP192.132164.02.4%
13Tarter, Krinsky & Drogin LLP172.5110172.52.2%
14K&L Gates LLP172.5101172.52.2%
15Schiff Hardin LLP138.0101138.01.8%

FY 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS7,305.4332112221.426.9%
2Kirkland & Ellis LLP3,165.91248263.811.6%
3Graubard Miller3,120.01587208.011.5%
4Ropes & Gray LLP2,768.8927307.610.2%
5Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,355.0817294.48.7%
6Winston & Strawn LLP2,234.3743319.28.2%
7Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP944.1312314.73.5%
8Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP940.0220470.03.5%
9Loeb & Loeb LLP757.985394.72.8%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP738.8303246.32.7%
11Greenberg Traurig, LLP632.5321210.82.3%
12Vinson & Elkins LLP547.1220273.62.0%
13Ledgewood PC466.9220233.51.7%
14Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP330.5220165.31.2%
15Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.00.8%
16Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.50.6%
17Schiff Hardin LLP172.520286.30.6%
18Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC115.020257.50.4%
19Mayer Brown LLP100.0101100.00.4%
20Becker & Poliakoff LLP57.511057.50.2%
21Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.2%

Q4 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS1,978.81091197.929.3%
2Graubard Miller1,066.0734152.315.8%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP1,032.0413258.015.3%
4Ropes & Gray LLP645.0211322.59.5%
5Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP616.3202308.19.1%
6Winston & Strawn LLP431.3202215.66.4%
7Loeb & Loeb LLP380.0202190.05.6%
8Ledgewood PC316.3110316.34.7%
9Mayer Brown LLP100.0101100.01.5%
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP80.511080.51.2%
11Schiff Hardin LLP57.510157.50.9%
12Becker & Poliakoff LLP57.511057.50.9%

Q3 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,957.4945217.529.3%
2Ropes & Gray LLP1,443.8514288.821.6%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP881.3330293.813.2%
4Graubard Miller752.5321250.811.2%
5Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP314.1101314.14.7%
6Vinson & Elkins LLP314.1110314.14.7%
7Winston & Strawn LLP253.0110253.03.8%
8Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP250.0101250.03.7%
9Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP250.0110250.03.7%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP172.5101172.52.6%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP101.921151.01.5%

1H 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS3,369.31486240.724.8%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,488.7514297.711.0%
3Winston & Strawn LLP1,460.0431365.010.8%
4Graubard Miller1,301.5532260.39.6%
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP1,252.7505250.59.2%
6Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP850.0220425.06.3%
7Ropes & Gray LLP680.0202340.05.0%
8Greenberg Traurig, LLP632.5321210.84.7%
9Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP630.0211315.04.6%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP566.3202283.14.2%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP276.044069.02.0%
12Vinson & Elkins LLP233.0110233.01.7%
13Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.01.7%
14Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.51.3%
15Ledgewood PC150.7110150.71.1%
16Schiff Hardin LLP115.0101115.00.8%
17Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC115.020257.50.8%
18Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.3%

Q2 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Winston & Strawn LLP1,460.0431365.021.3%
2EGS1,246.3541249.318.1%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP952.5404238.113.9%
4Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP850.0220425.012.4%
5Graubard Miller687.5202343.810.0%
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP460.0211230.06.7%
7Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP400.0101400.05.8%
8Shearman & Sterling LLP316.3101316.34.6%
9Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.52.5%
10Loeb & Loeb LLP161.022080.52.3%
11Schiff Hardin LLP115.0101115.01.7%
12Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.7%

Q1 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,078.3945230.931.5%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,083.2413270.816.4%
3Ropes & Gray LLP680.0202340.010.3%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP630.0211315.09.6%
5Graubard Miller614.0330204.79.3%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP261.0101261.04.0%
7Shearman & Sterling LLP250.0101250.03.8%
8Vinson & Elkins LLP233.0110233.03.5%
9Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.03.5%
10Greenberg Traurig, LLP172.5110172.52.6%
11Ledgewood PC150.7110150.72.3%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP107.522053.81.6%
13Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC107.520253.81.6%

FY 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS4,467.322166203.120.8%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP3,216.81019321.715.0%
3Winston & Strawn LLP2,394.3743342.011.1%
4Graubard Miller2,261.515510150.810.5%
5Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,394.7752199.26.5%
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,252.5303417.55.8%
7Kirkland1,145.8422286.45.3%
8Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP740.0211370.03.4%
9Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP690.0110690.03.2%
10Loeb & Loeb LLP579.473482.82.7%
11Vinson & Elkins552.0110552.02.6%
12Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.01.9%
13Ropes & Gray400.0101400.01.9%
14Weil Gotshal400.0110400.01.9%
15Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.01.6%
16Ledgewood345.0110345.01.6%
17McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.30.9%
18Venable LLP155.3110155.30.7%
19Schiff Hardin LLP133.320266.60.6%
20Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.00.6%
21Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.00.5%
22White and Williams LLP114.9110114.90.5%
23Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.2%

Q4 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS1,060.5431265.121.0%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP839.3404209.816.6%
3Graubard Miller712.7514142.514.1%
4Winston & Strawn LLP683.8220341.913.6%
5Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP440.0101440.08.7%
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP385.7330128.67.6%
7Ledgewood345.0110345.06.8%
8Loeb & Loeb LLP184.921192.43.7%
9Kirkland & Ellis LLP143.8110143.82.9%
10Schiff Hardin LLP133.320266.62.6%
11White and Williams LLP114.9110114.92.3%

Q3 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP916.0761130.917.6%
2Winston & Strawn LLP890.0202445.017.1%
3Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP690.0110690.013.2%
4Graubard Miller568.8312189.610.9%
5Vinson & Elkins LLP552.0110552.010.6%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP552.0101552.010.6%
7Ropes & Gray LLP400.0101400.07.7%
8Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP400.0110400.07.7%
9Loeb & Loeb LLP193.341348.33.7%
10Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.9%

1H 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,485.81183226.022.3%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,377.5615396.321.3%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,215.0303405.010.9%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,009.0422252.39.0%
5Graubard Miller975.0725139.38.7%
6Winston & Strawn LLP783.0321261.07.0%
7Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.04.0%
8Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.03.7%
9Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.03.1%
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.02.7%
11McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.31.8%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.31.8%
13Venable155.3110155.31.4%
14Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.01.1%
15Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.01.0%

Q2 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,647.8642274.624.0%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,552.5312517.522.6%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP940.0202470.013.7%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP644.0211322.09.4%
5Graubard Miller515.0303171.77.5%
6Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.06.0%
7Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.05.0%
8Graubard Miller257.0202128.53.7%
9Winston & Strawn LLP250.0110250.03.6%
10McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.32.9%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.32.9%
12Venable LLP155.3110155.32.3%

Q1 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP838.0541167.619.6
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP825.0303275.0
19.3
3Winston & Strawn LLP533.0
211266.512.5
4Graubard Miller456.5422114.110.7
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.010.5
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP365.0211182.58.5
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.07.0
8Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP275.0101275.06.4
9Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.02.9
10Holland & Knight, LLP111.5101111.52.6

2017

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP3,892.0752556.019.7
2Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,763.9
13112212.6
14.0
3Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,475.4
817309.412.5
4Vinson & Elkins LLP1,932.0321644.09.8
5Graubard Miller1,746.7927194.18.8
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,675.0404418.88.5
7Greenberg Traurig, LLP799.0413199.84.0
8Shearman & Sterling LLP690.0101690.03.5
9Winston & Strawn LLP607.3211303.73.1
10Loeb & Loeb LLP531.8422133.02.7
11Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP460.0101460.02.3
12Ledgewood450.0220225.02.3
13Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP402.5101402.52.0
14Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP345.0110345.01.7
15Kirkland & Ellis LLP300.0110300.01.5
16Jones Day207.0110207.01.0
17Proskauer Rose LLP200.0110200.01.0
18Crowell & Moring LLP143.5110143.50.7
19Akerman LLP69.011069.00.3
20Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC60.411060.40.3
21Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.44.310144.30.2

1H 2020

RankAuditorVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1WithumSmith+Brown, PC5,631.616352.048.1%
2Marcum LLP4,688.716293.040.1%
3Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP700.01700.06.0%
4KPMG LLP425.01425.03.6%
5BPM LLP200.01200.01.7%
6Marcum Bernstein & Pinchuk LLP57.5157.50.5%

Q2 2020

RankAuditorVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1WithumSmith+Brown, PC3,933.09437.050.6%
2Marcum LLP2,944.712245.437.9%
3Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP700.01700.09.0%
4BPM LLP200.01200.02.6%

Q1 2020

RankAuditorVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Marcum LLP1,744.04436.044.4%
2WithumSmith+Brown, PC1,698.67242.743.3%
3KPMG LLP425.01425.010.8%
4Marcum Bernstein & Pinchuk LLP57.5157.51.5%

FY 2019

RankAuditorVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Marcum LLP6,648.829229.348.9%
2WithumSmith+Brown, PC5,164.621245.938.0%
3Grant Thornton LP984.44246.17.2%
4KPMG LLP400.01400.02.9%
5BPM LLP172.51172.51.3%
6Malone Bailey LLP115.01115.00.8%
7RBSM LLP57.5157.50.4%
8UHY LLP57.5157.50.4%

Q4 2019

RankAuditorVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Marcum LLP1,788.89198.852.9%
2WithumSmith+Brown, PC1,333.07190.439.4%
3Grant Thornton LP258.81258.87.7%

Source: SPACInsider; SEC.gov


 

 

Leave a Reply