2017 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

2017 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

Below we have compiled and released our 2017 League Tables

Let’s drill down on the 2017 SPAC IPO Legal League results…

As you can see, the top three law firms providing legal counsel to Special Purpose Acquisition companies (by volume) are Weil, Gotshal & Manges, Ellenoff Grossman & Schole (“EGS”), and Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (“Skadden”), accounting for nearly 50% of the market share.

If we look a little more closely, you will notice that EGS is the favored Issuer’s Counsel, representing 11 companies, while Skadden and, Graubard Miller, are the favorites to represent the Underwriters, with 7 each.

Overall however, Weil Gotshal led in total volume, market share and average deal size at a whopping $556 million. If you’re going to go big…looks like Weil Gotshal is the preferred pick.

Click for   Q1 2018 Legal League Table

Please note that you can sort the table by clicking on the arrow keys located in each column.  We will be posting our Q1-2018 results shortly.

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP3,892.0752556.019.7
2Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,763.9
13112212.6
14.0
3Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,475.4
817309.412.5
4Vinson & Elkins LLP1,932.0321644.09.8
5Graubard Miller1,746.7927194.18.8
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,675.0404418.88.5
7Greenberg Traurig, LLP799.0413199.84.0
8Shearman & Sterling LLP690.0101690.03.5
9Winston & Strawn LLP607.3211303.73.1
10Loeb & Loeb LLP531.8422133.02.7
11Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP460.0101460.02.3
12Ledgewood450.0220225.02.3
13Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP402.5101402.52.0
14Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP345.0110345.01.7
15Kirkland & Ellis LLP300.0110300.01.5
16Jones Day207.0110207.01.0
17Proskauer Rose LLP200.0110200.01.0
18Crowell & Moring LLP143.5110143.50.7
19Akerman LLP69.011069.00.3
20Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC60.411060.40.3
21Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.44.310144.30.2

Source: SPACInsider

Leave a Reply