SPAC M&A LEAGUE TABLES – a/o Oct. 15, 2020

Below are the year-to-date SPAC M&A league tables.
All data is initially shown ranked by volume, but the columns are sort-able by clicking on the arrow keys (Δ∇) in the column headers.

Financial Advisor YTD 2020

RankAdvisorValue
($mm)
Value
% Mkt Share
Total
Deal
Count
Deal Count
(Buy Side)
Deal Count
(Sell Side)
Average
Deal Size
1Goldman Sachs50,934.016.5%14863,638.1
2Morgan Stanley27,859.09.0%6334,643.2
3Deutsche Bank26,796.08.7%5505,359.2
4Citigroup24,808.08.0%6424,134.7
5Moelis18,952.06.1%2209,476.0
6BofA16,946.05.5%4044,236.5
7Centerview16,338.05.3%2118,169.0
8UBS14,438.04.7%2117,219.0
9Jefferies13,924.04.5%9631,547.1
10Barclays12,235.04.0%2116,117.5
11Connaught8,470.02.7%2204,235.0
12Credit Suisse7,838.02.5%4221,959.5
13J.P. Morgan6,722.02.2%3032,240.7
14Stifel5,771.01.9%4311,442.8
15LionTree4,257.01.4%2022,128.5
16Baird3,300.01.1%1103,300.0
17Cantor3,254.01.1%3211,084.7
18Evercore3,050.01.0%3031,016.7
19Nomura2,993.01.0%2201,496.5
20BTIG2,923.00.9%2201,461.5
21GCA2,900.00.9%1012,900.0
22Lazard2,803.00.9%2021,401.5
23Raymond James2,770.50.9%312923.5
24Cowen2,704.70.9%303901.6
25Klein Group2,175.00.7%1102,175.0
26BMO2,000.00.6%1102,000.0
27Houlihan Lokey1,825.00.6%202912.5
28Oakvale1,800.00.6%1101,800.0
29Canaccord Genuity1,673.10.5%312557.7
30Oppenheimer1,566.00.5%1101,566.0
31B. Riley FBR1,511.50.5%330503.8
32Chardan1,307.50.4%220653.8
33William Blair1,300.00.4%1011,300.0
34Tyton1,300.00.4%1101,300.0
35Marathon1,097.00.4%1011,097.0
36RBC1,044.00.3%1101,044.0
37Murray Devine1,044.00.3%1011,044.0
38Earlybird880.00.3%330293.3
39Wells Fargo747.00.2%211373.5
40MTS Health Partners721.00.2%110721.0
41Rothschild630.50.2%101630.5
42Guggenheim550.00.2%101550.0
43Northland523.00.2%101523.0
44FT Partners523.00.2%101523.0
45Harrison Co.482.00.2%101482.0
46Roth Capital413.30.1%110413.3
47Craig-Hallum413.30.1%110413.3
48Three Keys233.00.1%101233.0
49I-Bankers150.00.0%110150.0
50Colliers150.00.0%101150.0
51Benchmark150.00.0%101150.0
52Maxim84.80.0%11084.8

Capital Markets Advisor YTD 2020

RankAdvisorValue
($mm)
Value
% Mkt Share
Total
Deal
Count
Deal Count
(Buy Side)
Deal Count
(Sell Side)
Average
Deal Size
1Credit Suisse28,451.021.0%8713,556.4
2Deutsche Bank22,561.016.6%5504,512.2
3Morgan Stanley19,424.414.3%4224,856.1
4Citigroup16,840.012.4%3215,613.3
5Cantor9,032.06.7%8711,129.0
6Jefferies5,023.03.7%770717.6
7Oppenheimer3,967.02.9%2111,983.5
8Stifel3,584.12.6%532716.8
9Goldman Sachs3,417.42.5%2201,708.7
10Evercore3,347.42.5%3031,115.8
11BTIG2,923.02.2%2201,461.5
12Raymond James2,000.01.5%1012,000.0
13Nomura2,000.01.5%1102,000.0
14BMO2,000.01.5%1102,000.0
15Oakvale Capital1,800.01.3%1101,800.0
16Northland1,715.91.3%211858.0
17Earlybird1,566.01.2%1101,566.0
18PJT Partners1,087.00.8%1101,087.0
19RBC1,044.00.8%1101,044.0
20BofA845.00.6%110845.0
21Wells Fargo747.00.6%211373.5
22B. Riley FBR674.10.5%110674.1
23Barclays630.50.5%101630.5
24Cowen549.70.4%110549.7
25William Blair415.90.3%110415.9
26Chardan140.00.1%110140.0

Legal Advisor YTD 2020

RankLaw FirmValue
($mm)
% Mkt ShareAvg Size
($mm)
Deal Count
(Total)
Buy
Side
Count
Buy Side
Value
($mm)
Sell
Side
Count
Sell Side
Value
($mm)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP32,656.017.2%5,442.76428,955.023,701.0
2Kirkland & Ellis LLP24,481.912.9%2,448.21069,701.4414,780.5
3Latham & Watkins LLP14,972.07.9%2,994.451993.0413,979.0
4Simpson Thacher & Bartlett12,182.06.4%6,091.02212,182.0
5Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP10,423.05.5%2,084.65510,423.0
6Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP9,315.04.9%3,105.0339,315.0
7White & Case LLP7,992.14.2%1,332.0667,992.1
8Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian, LLP5,567.02.9%1,855.7335,567.0
9Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP5,478.82.9%913.1665,478.8
10Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP5,475.02.9%2,737.5225,475.0
11Vinson & Elkins LLP5,398.02.9%1,799.3335,398.0
12Greenberg Traurig, LLP4,055.02.1%1,013.8422,055.022,000.0
13Winston & Strawn LLP3,813.12.0%1,271.0321,156.112,657.0
14Cooley LLP3,487.71.8%1,162.6333,487.7
15Sidley Austin3,408.01.8%1,136.0311,841.021,567.0
16Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati3,300.01.7%3,300.0113,300.0
17Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP3,136.01.7%1,568.0223,136.0
18Gotshal & Manges, LLP2,900.01.5%2,900.0112,900.0
18DLA Piper2,331.11.2%1,165.6222,331.1
20S. Friedman & Co.2,000.01.1%2,000.0112,000.0
21Gornitzky2,000.01.1%2,000.0112,000.0
22Loeb & Loeb LLP1,863.81.0%466.0441,863.8
23Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP1,800.01.0%1,800.0111,800.0
24Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP1,475.50.8%737.8221,475.5
25Ledgewood PC1,300.00.7%1,300.0111,300.0
26Wick Phillips LLP1,097.00.6%1,097.0111,097.0
27Morrison Foerster LLP1,087.00.6%1,087.0111,087.0
27Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.1,087.00.6%1,087.0111,087.0
27Graubard Miller1,087.00.6%1,087.0111,087.0
30Paul Hastings LLP993.00.5%993.011993.0
30Sullivan & Cromwell LLP965.00.5%965.011965.0
32BakerHostetler965.00.5%965.011965.0
33Goodwin Procter LLP847.40.4%847.411847.4
34Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP765.00.4%765.011765.0
35Haynes and Boone LLP745.00.4%745.011745.0
36Millbank674.10.4%674.111674.1
37Dechert LLP630.50.3%630.511630.5
38Morrison Cohen LLP550.00.3%550.011550.0
39Blank Rome549.70.3%549.711549.7
40Stoel Rives LLP542.50.3%542.511542.5
40Mayer Brown LLP525.00.3%525.011525.0
42Kane Kessler, PC525.00.3%525.011525.0
42Rutan & Tucker482.00.3%482.011482.0
44Morgan, Lewis & Blockius415.90.2%415.911415.9
45Jenner & Block415.90.2%415.911415.9
45Jones Day413.30.2%413.311413.3
45Ropes & Gray LLP358.00.2%358.011358.0
45Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP331.10.2%331.111331.1
49Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP331.10.2%331.111331.1
49Arnold & Porter331.00.2%331.011331.0
51Stikeman Elliott and Posse Herrera Ruiz255.00.1%255.011255.0
52Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP255.00.1%255.011255.0
52Dentons Canada LLP255.00.1%255.011255.0
54Brigard & Urrutia Abogados SAS255.00.1%255.011255.0
55Dickinson Wright PLLC150.00.1%150.011150.0
56Becker & Poliakoff LLP150.00.1%150.011150.0
57Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick LLP143.00.1%143.011143.0
58Stradley Ronon Steven & Young, LLP140.00.1%140.011140.0
59Nelson Mullins Riley and Scarborough140.00.1%140.011140.0
60Lowenstein Sandler LLP84.80.0%84.81184.8

Source: SPACInsider; SEC.gov