SPAC M&A LEAGUE TABLES – a/o Nov. 2, 2020

Below are the year-to-date SPAC M&A league tables.
All data is initially shown ranked by volume, but the columns are sort-able by clicking on the arrow keys (Δ∇) in the column headers.

Financial Advisor YTD 2020

RankAdvisorValue
($mm)
Value
% Mkt Share
Total
Deal
Count
Deal Count
(Buy Side)
Deal Count
(Sell Side)
Average
Deal Size
1Morgan Stanley 29,662.0 9.0%7434237.4
2Deutsche Bank 27,623.0 8.4%6514603.8
3Citigroup 26,101.0 7.9%7523728.7
4Moelis 18,952.0 5.8%2209476.0
5BofA 16,946.0 5.2%4044236.5
6Centerview 16,338.0 5.0%2118169.0
7Jefferies 15,243.0 4.6%10641524.3
8UBS 14,438.0 4.4%2117219.0
9Barclays 13,062.0 4.0%3124354.0
10Credit Suisse 9,641.0 2.9%5231928.2
11Connaught 8,470.0 2.6%2204235.0
12J.P. Morgan 8,015.0 2.4%4042003.8
13Stifel 5,771.0 1.8%4311442.8
14LionTree 4,257.0 1.3%2022128.5
15BTIG 4,242.0 1.3%3211414.0
16Cowen 4,023.7 1.2%4131005.9
17BMO 3,319.0 1.0%2111659.5
18Baird 3,300.0 1.0%1103300.0
19Cantor 3,254.0 1.0%3211084.7
20Oakvale 3,200.0 1.0%2111600.0
21Evercore 3,050.0 0.9%3031016.7
22Nomura 2,993.0 0.9%2201496.5
23GCA 2,900.0 0.9%1012900.0
24Lazard 2,803.0 0.9%2021401.5
25Raymond James 2,770.5 0.8%312923.5
26RBC 2,363.0 0.7%2111181.5
27Klein Group 2,175.0 0.7%1102175.0
28Houlihan Lokey 1,825.0 0.6%202912.5
29Canaccord Genuity 1,673.1 0.5%312557.7
30Oppenheimer 1,566.0 0.5%1101566.0
31B. Riley Securities 1,511.5 0.5%330503.8
32Wedbush 1,319.0 0.4%1011319.0
33Chardan 1,307.5 0.4%330435.8
34William Blair 1,300.0 0.4%1011300.0
35Tyton 1,300.0 0.4%1101300.0
36Marathon 1,097.0 0.3%1011097.0
37Murray Devine 1,044.0 0.3%1011044.0
38Earlybird880.00.3%330293.3
39Wells Fargo747.00.2%211373.5
40MTS Health Partners721.00.2%110721.0
41Rothschild630.50.2%101630.5
42Guggenheim550.00.2%101550.0
43Northland523.00.2%101523.0
44FT Partners523.00.2%101523.0
45Harrison Co.482.00.2%101482.0
46Roth Capital413.30.1%110413.3
47Craig-Hallum413.30.1%110413.3
48Three Keys233.00.1%101233.0
49I-Bankers150.00.1%110150.0
50Colliers150.00.1%101150.0
51Benchmark150.00.1%101150.0
52Maxim84.80.0%11084.8

Capital Markets Advisor YTD 2020

RankAdvisorValue
($mm)
Value
% Mkt Share
Total
Deal
Count
Deal Count
(Buy Side)
Deal Count
(Sell Side)
Average
Deal Size
1Credit Suisse28,451.020.0%8713,556.4
2Deutsche Bank23,388.016.5%6513,898.0
3Morgan Stanley19,424.413.7%4224,856.1
4Citigroup18,133.012.8%4314,533.3
5Cantor9,032.06.4%8711,129.0
6Jefferies6,342.04.5%871792.8
7Oppenheimer3,967.02.8%2111,983.5
8Stifel3,584.12.5%532716.8
9Goldman Sachs3,417.42.4%2201,708.7
10Evercore3,347.42.4%3031,115.8
11BTIG2,923.02.1%2201,461.5
12Raymond James2,000.01.4%1012,000.0
13Nomura2,000.01.4%1102,000.0
14BMO2,000.01.4%1102,000.0
15Oakvale1,800.01.3%1101,800.0
16Northland1,715.91.2%211858.0
17Earlybird1,566.01.1%1101,566.0
18Barclays1,457.51.0%202728.8
19J.P. Morgan1,293.00.9%1011,293.0
20William Blair1,242.90.9%211621.5
21PJT1,087.00.8%1101,087.0
22RBC1,044.00.7%1101,044.0
23BofA845.00.6%110845.0
24Wells Fargo747.00.5%211373.5
25B. Riley Securities674.10.5%110674.1
26Cowen549.70.4%110549.7
27Chardan140.00.1%110140.0

Legal Advisor YTD 2020

RankLaw FirmValue
($mm)
% Mkt ShareAvg Size
($mm)
Deal Count
(Total)
Buy
Side
Count
Buy Side
Value
($mm)
Sell
Side
Count
Sell Side
Value
($mm)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP32,656.017.2%5,442.76428,955.023,701.0
2Kirkland & Ellis LLP24,481.912.9%2,448.21069,701.4414,780.5
3Latham & Watkins LLP14,972.07.9%2,994.451993.0413,979.0
4Simpson Thacher & Bartlett12,182.06.4%6,091.02212,182.0
5Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP10,423.05.5%2,084.65510,423.0
6Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP9,315.04.9%3,105.0339,315.0
7White & Case LLP7,992.14.2%1,332.0667,992.1
8Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian, LLP5,567.02.9%1,855.7335,567.0
9Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP5,478.82.9%913.1665,478.8
10Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP5,475.02.9%2,737.5225,475.0
11Vinson & Elkins LLP5,398.02.9%1,799.3335,398.0
12Greenberg Traurig, LLP4,055.02.1%1,013.8422,055.022,000.0
13Winston & Strawn LLP3,813.12.0%1,271.0321,156.112,657.0
14Cooley LLP3,487.71.8%1,162.6333,487.7
15Sidley Austin3,408.01.8%1,136.0311,841.021,567.0
16Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati3,300.01.7%3,300.0113,300.0
17Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP3,136.01.7%1,568.0223,136.0
18Gotshal & Manges, LLP2,900.01.5%2,900.0112,900.0
18DLA Piper2,331.11.2%1,165.6222,331.1
20S. Friedman & Co.2,000.01.1%2,000.0112,000.0
21Gornitzky2,000.01.1%2,000.0112,000.0
22Loeb & Loeb LLP1,863.81.0%466.0441,863.8
23Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP1,800.01.0%1,800.0111,800.0
24Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP1,475.50.8%737.8221,475.5
25Ledgewood PC1,300.00.7%1,300.0111,300.0
26Wick Phillips LLP1,097.00.6%1,097.0111,097.0
27Morrison Foerster LLP1,087.00.6%1,087.0111,087.0
27Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.1,087.00.6%1,087.0111,087.0
27Graubard Miller1,087.00.6%1,087.0111,087.0
30Paul Hastings LLP993.00.5%993.011993.0
30Sullivan & Cromwell LLP965.00.5%965.011965.0
32BakerHostetler965.00.5%965.011965.0
33Goodwin Procter LLP847.40.4%847.411847.4
34Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP765.00.4%765.011765.0
35Haynes and Boone LLP745.00.4%745.011745.0
36Millbank674.10.4%674.111674.1
37Dechert LLP630.50.3%630.511630.5
38Morrison Cohen LLP550.00.3%550.011550.0
39Blank Rome549.70.3%549.711549.7
40Stoel Rives LLP542.50.3%542.511542.5
40Mayer Brown LLP525.00.3%525.011525.0
42Kane Kessler, PC525.00.3%525.011525.0
42Rutan & Tucker482.00.3%482.011482.0
44Morgan, Lewis & Blockius415.90.2%415.911415.9
45Jenner & Block415.90.2%415.911415.9
45Jones Day413.30.2%413.311413.3
45Ropes & Gray LLP358.00.2%358.011358.0
45Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP331.10.2%331.111331.1
49Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP331.10.2%331.111331.1
49Arnold & Porter331.00.2%331.011331.0
51Stikeman Elliott and Posse Herrera Ruiz255.00.1%255.011255.0
52Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP255.00.1%255.011255.0
52Dentons Canada LLP255.00.1%255.011255.0
54Brigard & Urrutia Abogados SAS255.00.1%255.011255.0
55Dickinson Wright PLLC150.00.1%150.011150.0
56Becker & Poliakoff LLP150.00.1%150.011150.0
57Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick LLP143.00.1%143.011143.0
58Stradley Ronon Steven & Young, LLP140.00.1%140.011140.0
59Nelson Mullins Riley and Scarborough140.00.1%140.011140.0
60Lowenstein Sandler LLP84.80.0%84.81184.8

Source: SPACInsider; SEC.gov