Legal League Tables

LEGAL LEAGUE

Below are the yearly and quarterly SPAC IPO league tables.
All data is initially shown ranked by volume, but the columns are sort-able by clicking on the arrow keys (Δ∇) in the column headers.


FY 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS7,305.4332112221.426.9%
2Kirkland & Ellis LLP3,165.91248263.811.6%
3Graubard Miller3,120.01587208.011.5%
4Ropes & Gray LLP2,768.8927307.610.2%
5Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,355.0817294.48.7%
6Winston & Strawn LLP2,234.3743319.28.2%
7Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP944.1312314.73.5%
8Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP940.0220470.03.5%
9Loeb & Loeb LLP757.985394.72.8%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP738.8303246.32.7%
11Greenberg Traurig, LLP632.5321210.82.3%
12Vinson & Elkins LLP547.1220273.62.0%
13Ledgewood PC466.9220233.51.7%
14Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP330.5220165.31.2%
15Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.00.8%
16Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.50.6%
17Schiff Hardin LLP172.520286.30.6%
18Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC115.020257.50.4%
19Mayer Brown LLP100.0101100.00.4%
20Becker & Poliakoff LLP57.511057.50.2%
21Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.2%

Q4 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS1,978.81091197.929.3%
2Graubard Miller1,066.0734152.315.8%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP1,032.0413258.015.3%
4Ropes & Gray LLP645.0211322.59.5%
5Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP616.3202308.19.1%
6Winston & Strawn LLP431.3202215.66.4%
7Loeb & Loeb LLP380.0202190.05.6%
8Ledgewood PC316.3110316.34.7%
9Mayer Brown LLP100.0101100.01.5%
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP80.511080.51.2%
11Schiff Hardin LLP57.510157.50.9%
12Becker & Poliakoff LLP57.511057.50.9%

Q3 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,957.4945217.529.3%
2Ropes & Gray LLP1,443.8514288.821.6%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP881.3330293.813.2%
4Graubard Miller752.5321250.811.2%
5Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP314.1101314.14.7%
6Vinson & Elkins LLP314.1110314.14.7%
7Winston & Strawn LLP253.0110253.03.8%
8Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP250.0101250.03.7%
9Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP250.0110250.03.7%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP172.5101172.52.6%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP101.921151.01.5%

1H 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS3,369.31486240.724.8%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,488.7514297.711.0%
3Winston & Strawn LLP1,460.0431365.010.8%
4Graubard Miller1,301.5532260.39.6%
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP1,252.7505250.59.2%
6Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP850.0220425.06.3%
7Ropes & Gray LLP680.0202340.05.0%
8Greenberg Traurig, LLP632.5321210.84.7%
9Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP630.0211315.04.6%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP566.3202283.14.2%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP276.044069.02.0%
12Vinson & Elkins LLP233.0110233.01.7%
13Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.01.7%
14Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.51.3%
15Ledgewood PC150.7110150.71.1%
16Schiff Hardin LLP115.0101115.00.8%
17Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC115.020257.50.8%
18Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.3%

Q2 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Winston & Strawn LLP1,460.0431365.021.3%
2EGS1,246.3541249.318.1%
3Kirkland & Ellis LLP952.5404238.113.9%
4Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP850.0220425.012.4%
5Graubard Miller687.5202343.810.0%
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP460.0211230.06.7%
7Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP400.0101400.05.8%
8Shearman & Sterling LLP316.3101316.34.6%
9Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.52.5%
10Loeb & Loeb LLP161.022080.52.3%
11Schiff Hardin LLP115.0101115.01.7%
12Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.7%

Q1 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,078.3945230.931.5%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,083.2413270.816.4%
3Ropes & Gray LLP680.0202340.010.3%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP630.0211315.09.6%
5Graubard Miller614.0330204.79.3%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP261.0101261.04.0%
7Shearman & Sterling LLP250.0101250.03.8%
8Vinson & Elkins LLP233.0110233.03.5%
9Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.03.5%
10Greenberg Traurig, LLP172.5110172.52.6%
11Ledgewood PC150.7110150.72.3%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP107.522053.81.6%
13Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC107.520253.81.6%

FY 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS4,467.322166203.120.8%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP3,216.81019321.715.0%
3Winston & Strawn LLP2,394.3743342.011.1%
4Graubard Miller2,261.515510150.810.5%
5Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,394.7752199.26.5%
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,252.5303417.55.8%
7Kirkland1,145.8422286.45.3%
8Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP740.0211370.03.4%
9Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP690.0110690.03.2%
10Loeb & Loeb LLP579.473482.82.7%
11Vinson & Elkins552.0110552.02.6%
12Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.01.9%
13Ropes & Gray400.0101400.01.9%
14Weil Gotshal400.0110400.01.9%
15Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.01.6%
16Ledgewood345.0110345.01.6%
17McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.30.9%
18Venable LLP155.3110155.30.7%
19Schiff Hardin LLP133.320266.60.6%
20Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.00.6%
21Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.00.5%
22White and Williams LLP114.9110114.90.5%
23Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.2%

Q4 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS1,060.5431265.121.0%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP839.3404209.816.6%
3Graubard Miller712.7514142.514.1%
4Winston & Strawn LLP683.8220341.913.6%
5Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP440.0101440.08.7%
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP385.7330128.67.6%
7Ledgewood345.0110345.06.8%
8Loeb & Loeb LLP184.921192.43.7%
9Kirkland & Ellis LLP143.8110143.82.9%
10Schiff Hardin LLP133.320266.62.6%
11White and Williams LLP114.9110114.92.3%

Q3 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP916.0761130.917.6%
2Winston & Strawn LLP890.0202445.017.1%
3Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP690.0110690.013.2%
4Graubard Miller568.8312189.610.9%
5Vinson & Elkins LLP552.0110552.010.6%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP552.0101552.010.6%
7Ropes & Gray LLP400.0101400.07.7%
8Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP400.0110400.07.7%
9Loeb & Loeb LLP193.341348.33.7%
10Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.9%

1H 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,485.81183226.022.3%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,377.5615396.321.3%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,215.0303405.010.9%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,009.0422252.39.0%
5Graubard Miller975.0725139.38.7%
6Winston & Strawn LLP783.0321261.07.0%
7Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.04.0%
8Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.03.7%
9Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.03.1%
10Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.02.7%
11McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.31.8%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.31.8%
13Venable155.3110155.31.4%
14Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.01.1%
15Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.01.0%

Q2 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP1,647.8642274.624.0%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,552.5312517.522.6%
3Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP940.0202470.013.7%
4Greenberg Traurig, LLP644.0211322.09.4%
5Graubard Miller515.0303171.77.5%
6Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.06.0%
7Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.05.0%
8Graubard Miller257.0202128.53.7%
9Winston & Strawn LLP250.0110250.03.6%
10McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.32.9%
11Loeb & Loeb LLP201.3110201.32.9%
12Venable LLP155.3110155.32.3%

Q1 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP838.0541167.619.6
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP825.0303275.0
19.3
3Winston & Strawn LLP533.0
211266.512.5
4Graubard Miller456.5422114.110.7
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.010.5
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP365.0211182.58.5
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.07.0
8Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP275.0101275.06.4
9Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.02.9
10Holland & Knight, LLP111.5101111.52.6

2017

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP3,892.0752556.019.7
2Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,763.9
13112212.6
14.0
3Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,475.4
817309.412.5
4Vinson & Elkins LLP1,932.0321644.09.8
5Graubard Miller1,746.7927194.18.8
6Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP1,675.0404418.88.5
7Greenberg Traurig, LLP799.0413199.84.0
8Shearman & Sterling LLP690.0101690.03.5
9Winston & Strawn LLP607.3211303.73.1
10Loeb & Loeb LLP531.8422133.02.7
11Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP460.0101460.02.3
12Ledgewood450.0220225.02.3
13Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP402.5101402.52.0
14Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP345.0110345.01.7
15Kirkland & Ellis LLP300.0110300.01.5
16Jones Day207.0110207.01.0
17Proskauer Rose LLP200.0110200.01.0
18Crowell & Moring LLP143.5110143.50.7
19Akerman LLP69.011069.00.3
20Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC60.411060.40.3
21Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.44.310144.30.2

Source: SPACInsider; SEC.gov

 

 

Leave a Reply