Q1 2020 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

Legal-League-Tables

Q1 2020 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

Below are the recently released Q1 2020 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

As mentioned previously, this feels like an incomplete quarter since the SPAC window effectively came to a grinding halt in early March.  As a result, we’re missing almost a month’s worth of IPO pricings and now have a backlog of 12 SPACs on file to IPO.  However, SPACs did manage to IPO a total of 13 deals for gross proceeds of $3.925 billion in the Q1 2020, so it’s still a fairly robust number. And the results do show quite a bit of movement within the Legal League…

Notably, Winston & Strawn LLP.  Winston & Strawn, dominated the first quarter of 2020 by leading in total volume at $2.526 billion in legal assignments. That Q1 volume figure has already exceeded their total Full-Year 2019 volume of $2.234 billion. Additionally, Winston racked up a total of five legal assignments, four as Issuer’s Counsel and one as Underwriter’s Counsel. This is even more impressive when you consider that Winston & Strawn did not have any legal assignments in the first quarter of 2019, but has since then made a very big push to land in the Q1 2020 top spot.

Taking the number two spot for the quarter is Ropes & Gray LLP, which ranks consistently near the top of the Legal League, having been counsel to $1.345 billion of SPAC IPOs in Q1 2020, with three legal assignments, all as Underwriter’s counsel. Furthermore, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP (“Paul, Weiss”), ranked third, having been Issuer’s Counsel to the $1.1 billion Churchill Capital Corp. III, the largest SPAC to ever price.

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, and Kirkland & Ellis LLP, follow as ranking #4, #5, and #6, respectively, based on total volume.  These three legal firms consistently rank near the top and are very visible firms within the SPAC landscape.  Plus, given the backlog of deals we currently have on file, it will be interesting to see where these six firms shake out once the SPAC IPO market comes off of “quarantine”.  As SPACs start pricing again in the second quarter (or third quarter), it should make for an extremely competitive League Table with further movement among the ranks.

It should be noted that Loeb & Loeb LLP, had three legal assignments in the first quarter of 2020, two as Issuer’s Counsel and one as Underwriter’s Counsel, which ranks them at #3 based on deal count. Also a good effort. However, since their average deal size was on the smaller side at $64.0 million, Loeb ranked lower based on total volume.

You can find all of the published League Tables by clicking here.

Ranked by Volume

(All data is sort-able using the arrow keys located in the header cells)

Q1 2020

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Winston & Strawn LLP2,526.0541505.232.2%
2Ropes & Gray LLP1,345.0303448.317.1%
3Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP1,100.01101,100.014.0%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP425.0110425.05.4%
5Greenberg Traurig, LLP299.0202149.53.8%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP295.6202147.83.8%
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP276.0101276.03.5%
8Graubard Miller241.5110241.53.1%
9Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP230.0110230.02.9%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP230.0101230.02.9%
11Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP207.0220103.52.6%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP192.132164.02.4%
13Tarter, Krinsky & Drogin LLP172.5110172.52.2%
14K&L Gates LLP172.5101172.52.2%
15Schiff Hardin LLP138.0101138.01.8%

Q1 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,078.3945230.931.5%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,083.2413270.816.4%
3Ropes & Gray LLP680.0202340.010.3%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP630.0211315.09.6%
5Graubard Miller614.0330204.79.3%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP261.0101261.04.0%
7Shearman & Sterling LLP250.0101250.03.8%
8Vinson & Elkins LLP233.0110233.03.5%
9Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.03.5%
10Greenberg Traurig, LLP172.5110172.52.6%
11Ledgewood PC150.7110150.72.3%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP107.522053.81.6%
13Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC107.520253.81.6%

FY 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1EGS7,305.4332112221.426.9%
2Kirkland & Ellis LLP3,165.91248263.811.6%
3Graubard Miller3,120.01587208.011.5%
4Ropes & Gray LLP2,768.8927307.610.2%
5Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,355.0817294.48.7%
6Winston & Strawn LLP2,234.3743319.28.2%
7Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP944.1312314.73.5%
8Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP940.0220470.03.5%
9Loeb & Loeb LLP757.985394.72.8%
10Shearman & Sterling LLP738.8303246.32.7%
11Greenberg Traurig, LLP632.5321210.82.3%
12Vinson & Elkins LLP547.1220273.62.0%
13Ledgewood PC466.9220233.51.7%
14Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP330.5220165.31.2%
15Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.00.8%
16Crowell & Moring, LLP172.5110172.50.6%
17Schiff Hardin LLP172.520286.30.6%
18Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC115.020257.50.4%
19Mayer Brown LLP100.0101100.00.4%
20Becker & Poliakoff LLP57.511057.50.2%
21Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.2%

Source: SPACInsider, Ranked by volume

 

Leave a Reply