Q1 2019 SPAC Legal League Tables

Legal-League-Tables

Q1 2019 SPAC Legal League Tables

Below are the recently released Q1 2019 SPAC Legal League Tables

Methodology:
Each law firm is given full credit for the IPO size to calculate Deal Volume. Additionally, Deal Count is further broken out into Issuer’s Counsel and Underwriter’s Counsel to give greater visibility into into legal assignments. All data is initially sorted and ranked by Deal Volume, but each column is further sort-able by clicking on the arrow keys in the header cell of each column.

Q1 2019 SPAC LEGAL LEAGUE

Ranked by Volume

(All data is sort-able using the arrow keys located in the header cells)

Q1 2019

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's
Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's
Counsel)
Avg
Size
($mm)
%
Mkt
Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP2,078.3945230.931.5%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP1,083.2413270.816.4%
3Ropes & Gray LLP680.0202340.010.3%
4Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP630.0211315.09.6%
5Graubard Miller614.0330204.79.3%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP261.0101261.04.0%
7Shearman & Sterling LLP250.0101250.03.8%
8Vinson & Elkins LLP233.0110233.03.5%
9Latham & Watkins LLP230.0110230.03.5%
10Greenberg Traurig, LLP172.5110172.52.6%
11Ledgewood PC150.7110150.72.3%
12Loeb & Loeb LLP107.522053.81.6%
13Scarinci & Hollenbeck, LLC107.520253.81.6%

Source: SPACInsider, Ranked by volume

You can find all of the published League Tables by clicking here.

 

Leave a Reply