Q1 2018 SPAC Legal League Table

Q1 2018 SPAC Legal League Table

Now that the first quarter of 2018 is complete, we have released our Q1 2018 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

It’s been an active quarter for Ellenoff Grossman & Schole (“EGS“), as they are once again leading the Special Purpose Acquisition Company Legal League for Issuer’s Counsel with four assignments.  EGS leads the quarter overall in the categories of Total Volume(#1), Total Deal Count(#1), Issuer’s Counsel(#1) and Market share (19.6%).

Skadden is not far behind with a market share of 19.2% and again, the preferred provider for Underwriter’s Counsel (#2).  Skadden also ranked second for Total Volume and Average Deal Size.

The year is still young…it should be interesting to see how the first half of 2018 shapes up.

Click for   FY 2017 Legal League Table

Please note that you can sort the table by clicking on the arrow keys located in each column.  You can find the Underwriting League Tables here.

RankLaw FirmVolume
($mm)
Deal
Count
(Total)
Deal
Count
(Issuer's Counsel)
Deal
Count
(UW's Counsel)
Avg. Size
($mm)
Market
Share
(%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP838.0541167.619.6
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP825.0303275.0
19.3
3Winston & Strawn LLP533.0
211266.512.5
4Graubard Miller456.5422114.110.7
5Kirkland & Ellis LLP450.0211225.010.5
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP365.0211182.58.5
7Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.07.0
8Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP275.0101275.06.4
9Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.02.9
10Holland & Knight, LLP111.5101111.52.6

Source: SPACInsider

Leave a Reply